Properties of bergamot essential oil
Native to Southeast Asia, the bergamot tree is now primarily cultivated in Calabria, Italy. Since the sixteenth centaury it has primarily been used as an antiseptic and a remedy for fever, but is today used for many additional remedies.
The bergamot's essential oils are extracted from the peel of its fruit through a cold compression process as opposed to the steam distillation process used on many other essential oils, allowing it to retain more of its healing properties.
Bergamot essential oil has many healing properties, ranging from the relief of physical to psychological ailments.
Components like Alpha Pinene and Limonene makes bergamot essential oil antidepressant, relaxing and stimulating in nature. Through stimulating blood circulation and hormonal secretions, this oil creates a feeling of emotional wellbeing in the user as well as aiding sleep.
By impeding the growth of germs, viruses and fungi, bergamot oil can relieve physical ailments. It prohibits the development of infections, especially those of the skin, intestines, kidneys and urinary tract. The oil is also used to promote the healing of wounds and skin conditions such as eczema and itching.
Bergamot oil relieves pain through lessening the sensitivity of the nerves related to pain. Pain related to the muscles, such as cramps, can also be relieved through the use of this oil.
Some of the beauty related properties of bergamot essential oil include the soothing of skin problems such as acne and the reduction in the appearance of blemishes and scars. Bergamot oil also kills body odour causing germs, making it an effective deodorant with a fresh citrus smell.
Click Here to see our range of Essential Oil Diffusers
Find even more on Junk Mail by browsing through the similar ads below.